noting court's authority to order restitution is statutory and any challenge to that authority is reviewed de novo
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7–9–102 and 7–9–103(c). Further, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7–9–104 through 7–9–109 outline the steps to be taken when making a restitution plan with the assistance of the probation and parole agent assigned to the defendant. The State submits that these specific statutes gave the district court the authority to order the five-year time frame.
[¶ 14] Despite the State's arguments to the contrary, the plain reading of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–9–104 makes it clear that a restitution plan was not an option available to the district court. The statute states:
(a) In any case in which the court has ordered restitution under W.S. 7–9–102, 7–9–113 or 7–13–301, if the sentencing court orders suspended imposition of sentence, suspended sentence or probation, the court shall require that the defendant in cooperation with the probation and parole officer assigned to the defendant, or in the case of unsupervised probation any probation and parole officer or any other person the court directs, promptly prepare a plan of restitution including the name and address of each victim, the amount of restitution determined to be owed to each victim pursuant to W.S. 7–9–103 or 7–9–114 and a schedule of restitution payments.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–9–104(a) (emphasis added). While the statute initially refers to “any case in which the court has ordered restitution,” that clause clearly is modified by the language that limits the application of the statute to cases where “the sentencing court orders suspended imposition of sentence, suspended sentence or probation[.]” Id.