April 9, 1990, Filed
[…] This issue presents a question of law and this Court reviews questions of law de novo with no presumption for the correctness of the trial court's conclusion of law. Custer v. Custer, 776 S.W.2d 92 (Tenn. App. 1988).
The parties do not dispute the fact that UT must provide, upon request, contested case hearings conducted in accordance with the APA. Under T.C.A. § 4-5-102(3) (1985) a contested case is "a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing." T.C.A. § 4-5-301(e) provides that: