April 9, 1990, Filed
[…] Custer v. Custer, 776 S.W.2d 92 (Tenn. App. 1988).
The parties do not dispute the fact that UT must provide, upon request, contested case hearings conducted in accordance with the APA. Under T.C.A. § 4-5-102(3) (1985) a contested case is "a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing." T.C.A. § 4-5-301(e) provides that:
Any agency not authorized by law to have a contested case conducted by an administrative judge, hearing officer or similar officer from the agency shall direct that the proceedings or any part thereof be conducted by an administrative judge or hearing officer employed in the office of the secretary of state. (Emphasis added)
Cavallo contends that UT is not authorized by law to appoint an administrative judge, hearing officer or similar officer, but instead must contact the office of the Secretary of State, which appoints an administrative judge or hearing officer to conduct the proceedings. UT asserts that it is authorized by law to appoint one of its employees to act as an administrative judge or a hearing officer to preside over APA contested cases and advances three arguments to support this assertion.