1971-2022
[…] Father contends that the modification was improper because the magistrate did not consider the factors required to make a finding of a material change of circumstances to warrant modification of the order. Mother responds that the court had the authority to take those actions under section 9-105 of the Family Law Article.
Section 9-105 provides as follows:
In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
(1) order that the visitation be rescheduled;
(2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
(3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.
Here, the magistrate found, in substance, that Father had unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order. The magistrate acknowledged all of the factors to be considered in conducting a best-interest analysis, specifically stating: "I have considered each of the factors even if I do not specifically reference a particular factor."