06-28164.
[…] Summary judgment shall only be granted when there are no issues of material fact and the evidence requires the court to direct a judgment in favor of the movant as a matter of law ( Friends of Animals v Associated Fur Mfrs. , 46 NY2d 1065).
Real Properly Actions and Proceedings Law § 1951(1) provides in pertinent part that no restriction in the use of land "shall be enforced by injunction or judgment compelling conveyance of the land burdened by the restriction or an interest therein, nor shall such restriction be declared or determined to be enforceable, if, at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished, or by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason. At section (2) it provides that when relief is sought to obtain a declaration with respect to enforceability of the restriction or to determine an adverse claim arising from the restriction . . . if the court shall find that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason, it may adjudge that the restriction is not enforceable by injunction or as provided in subdivision 2 of section 1952, and that it shall be completely extinguished upon payment, to the person or persons who would otherwise be entitled to enforce it in the extent of a breach at the time of the action, of such damages, if any, as such person or persons will sustain from the extinguishment of the restriction.