Catinella v. Wagner Kelly Management, Inc.
[…] Marie Butler has been a family friend for over thirty years. Amico maintains that, because of the close relationship between all of the families, most of the business transactions have been handled informally.

The court notes that the papers provided include several letters addressed to plaintiff from Amico, indicating the transactions that were taking place. Plaintiff alleges that she was neither informed of the transactions, nor consulted in making the complained-of decisions.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 6401 (a) states;

"Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party."

"Whether to appoint a receiver is a matter confined to the sound discretion of the court [internal quotation marks omitted]. . . ." 64 B Venture v American Realty Co., 194 AD2d 504, 504 (1st Dept 1993).