02-08-2012
[…] Reunification services are generally limited to a total of 18 months. (§§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3) & 366.22, subd. (a); see also Mark N. v. Superior Court (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 996, 1015.) At each status review hearing, the court must determine "[t]he extent of the agency's compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts . . . to return the child to a safe home . . . ." (§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(B).) The court must also determine whether reasonable services were offered or provided to the parent. (§ 366.21, subd. (e); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.708(e).)
Under section 361.7, subdivision (a), when the department is seeking termination of parental rights over "an Indian child[,]" the department "shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe.