06-11-2024
[…] If there be no such newspaper, the publication is to be made by posting up in at least one of the most public places in each election precinct in the county; and in all cases the notices shall name the time when such question will be voted upon, and the form in which the question shall be taken, and a copy of the question submitted shall be posted up at each place of voting during the day of election. (emphasis supplied).
Title 19 O.S. 2021 §388 required specific words to be used in the ballot title, review by the district attorney, and publication pursuant to §383.
Title 19 O.S. 2021 §388 provides:
A. When a county of this state is authorized to submit a proposition for approval by the registered voters of the respective county, whether by special election or otherwise, that will require a ballot title, it shall be the duty, in addition to any other duties required by law, of the county commissioners submitting the measure to prepare and file one copy of the measure with the district attorney of the county.
B. The county commissioners submitting the measure shall also submit a suggested ballot title which shall be filed on a separate sheet of paper and shall not be deemed part of the petition. The suggested ballot title:
1. Shall not exceed two hundred words;
2. Shall explain in basic words, which can be easily found in dictionaries of general usage, the effect of the proposition;
3. Shall be written on the eighth-grade reading comprehension level;
4. Shall not contain any words which have a special meaning for a particular profession or trade not commonly known to the citizens of this state;
5. Shall not reflect partiality in its composition or contain any argument for or against the measure;
6. In tax-related propositions, the proposition shall detail all known direct and indirect increases and decreases affecting the tax code;
7. In tax-related propositions, the proposition shall use the word 'increase' when an increase in a tax may depend on the passage or failure of the proposition;
8. Shall contain language which clearly states that a 'yes' vote is a vote in favor of the proposition and a "no" vote is a vote against the proposition; and
9. Shall not contain language whereby a 'yes' vote is, in fact, a vote against the proposition and a 'no' vote is, in fact, a vote in favor of the proposition.