GERALD DE LEON CATANGHAL, Plaintiff, v. GREYHOUND LINES, INC., Defendant.
[…] BNSF Railway Company, 902 F.3d at 922 . (emphasis in original, internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (quoting Norman-Bloodsaw, 135 F.3d at 1273).
Additionally, federal regulations provide that individuals may not operate commercial motor vehicles unless they are “medically certified as physically qualified to do so . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i); see also 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.43, 1630.13-1630.14 (specific provisions regarding medical examinations, largely tracking the language of the ADA statutes). The physical qualification standards require that the prospective driver “[h]as no current clinical diagnosis of high blood pressure likely to interfere with his/her ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle safely[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(6).
B. Analysis of Plaintiff's Complaint
Plaintiff alleges that he has a disability or perceived disability, described in the complaint as a “health issue like unstable blood pressure.” (ECF No. 1, at 4).