24-CV-21433-BLOOM/Elfenbein
[…] Taylor, 400 F.3d 1272, 1275-76 (11th Cir. 2005) (“The district court generally must convert a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment if it considers materials outside the complaint.” (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b))).
The legal standard under Rule 12(b)(6) is explained in Section II above.
Under the FLSA, employers must pay their employees an overtime wage of one and a half times their regular rate for all hours worked in excess of 40 hours per week. See Josendis v. Wall to Wall Residence Repairs, Inc., 662 F.3d 1292, 1298 (11th Cir.2011); see also 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (“[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours[.]”). “If a covered employee is not paid the statutory wage, the FLSA creates for that employee a private cause of action against his employer for the recovery of unpaid overtime wages and back pay.”