noting that if "formal control does not exist, an entity may nonetheless exercise sufficient functional control to be deemed an employer"
[…] The defendants’ objection that "joint employers" cannot be aggregated for the purposes of coverage under the FLSA is misplaced. The single enterprise concept is the correct method to determine FLSA coverage and the proper method for aggregation of economic activity among disparate employers. See, e.g., Brennan, 410 U.S. at 521, 93 S.Ct. 1138 (holding that the building management activities of the defendant constituted a "single enterprise" and, as such, should be aggregated for coverage purposes); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.201 ("The ‘enterprise’ is the unit for determining whether the conditions of ... the requisite dollar volume are met. The ‘enterprise’ is also the unit for determining which employees not individually covered by the Act are entitled to ... overtime ... benefits.").
C
The defendants also argue that summary judgment should be granted with respect to General Property because it was not Mr. Gordon's employer. In response, Mr. Gordon argues that General Property was a joint employer together with the Condo.