noting that if "formal control does not exist, an entity may nonetheless exercise sufficient functional control to be deemed an employer"
[…] First, with respect to Mr. Gordon's FLSA claim, they argue that the Court lacks jurisdiction to hear the claim because the employer is not subject to the FLSA under either enterprise or individual coverage. Second, they argue that General Property was not Mr. Gordon's employer and the case must therefore be dismissed against General Property in its entirety. Third, the defendants argue that the NYLL claim is barred by the janitorial exception. A
The FLSA requires employers who meet certain conditions to provide overtime pay for work that exceeds forty hours per week. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). Because the FLSA was enacted to "correct" and "eliminate," id. § 202(b), "labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers," id. § 202(a), courts construe the statute "liberally to apply to the furthest reaches consistent with congressional direction." Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 97 n.2 (2d Cir. 2009) (per curiam) (quoting Tony & Susan Alamo Found. v.