Castro v. Bell
[…] Bordiere v. Ramirez, supra, Superior Court, 1999 Ct. Sup. 16935-13936.

(5) Lease Provisions

At trial, the Tenants expressed concerns regarding several lease provisions.

The Tenants contend that the lease contains an illegal lease provision regarding when rent is due. The lease imposes penalties if the rent is not paid by the third day of the month. See Paragraph 3.

Under the Landlord-Tenant Act, a provision of a lease agreement which is not consistent with the law is unenforceable. General Statutes § 47a-3 provides in relevant part: "A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by law, including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties." General Statutes § 47a-4 (b) states that: "A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable."