Castro v. Bell
[…] The lease imposes penalties if the rent is not paid by the third day of the month. See Paragraph 3.

Under the Landlord-Tenant Act, a provision of a lease agreement which is not consistent with the law is unenforceable. General Statutes § 47a-3 provides in relevant part: "A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by law, including rent, term of the agreement and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties." General Statutes § 47a-4 (b) states that: "A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable." In addition, the lease agreement itself provides in Paragraph 20, entitled "Invalid Clause,": "Should any provision of this lease be found to be invalid or [un]enforceable, the remainder of the lease shall not be affected thereby and each term and provision herein shall be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law."

Subsection (a) of § 47a-4 provides in relevant part: "A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant: (1) Agrees to waive or forfeit rights or remedies under this chapter and sections 47a-21, 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, 47a-26 to 47a-26g, inclusive, 47a-35 to 47a-35b, inclusive, 47a-41a, 47a-43 and 47a-46, or under any section of the general statutes or any municipal ordinance unless such section or ordinance expressly states that such rights may be waived; (2) authorizes the landlord to confess judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement; (3) agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith; (4) agrees to waive his right to the interest on the security deposit pursuant to section 47a-21; (5) agrees to permit the landlord to dispossess him without resort to court order; (6) consents to the distraint of his property for rent; (7) agrees to pay the landlord's attorney's fees in excess of fifteen per cent of any judgment against the tenant in any action in which money damages are awarded; (8) agrees to pay a late charge prior to the expiration of the grace period set forth in section 47a-15a or to pay rent in a reduced amount if such rent is paid prior to the expiration of such grace period; or (9) agrees to pay a heat or utilities surcharge if heat or utilities is included in the rental agreement.

Clearly, General Statutes § 47a-15a applies to this case and provides for a nine day grace period for tenancies one month or longer. Under the lease, the rent is due by the first of the month.