Castro v. Bell
[…] Violations of the code do not, per se, mandate a finding of uninhabitability. There must be either a series of violations or a violation so substantial that continued occupancy would constitute a hazard to the safety and welfare of the occupants." In regards to the no heat complaint, the court found that "[t]he complaint of lack of heat in December, 1978, even if believed, is waived because of the payment of rent."

In this case, the Tenants claim that the Landlord failed to comply with her responsibilities under § 47a-7, to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. . . ." § 47a-7 (a) (2). They introduced photographs depicting the condition of the premises. The photographs show an apartment in need of some repairs.