Castro v. Bell
[…] Under the lease, the rent is due by the first of the month. Therefore, the Tenants are required to pay rent by the tenth of the month, not by the third of the month. The provision of the lease imposing penalties if the rent is not paid by the third of the month is unenforceable.

The Tenants also complain that the lease agreement makes them responsible for maintenance costs under $500. However, in certain residential lease situations, the parties may enter into an agreement that requires a tenant to be responsible for maintenance. Subsection (d) of § 47a-7 provides in relevant part: "The landlord and tenant of a dwelling unit other than a single-family residence may agree that the tenant is to perform specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations or remodeling if (1) the agreement of the parties is entered into in good faith; (2) the agreement is in writing; (3) the work is not necessary to cure noncompliance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) the agreement does not diminish or affect the obligation of the landlord to other tenants in the premises."

While there may be some issues with the lease agreement, the Tenants' obligation to pay rent under the lease was not invalidated.

IV CONCLUSION AND ORDER

The court finds that the Landlord has proved, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, all the elements of the summary process action.