No. 05-13-00872-CV
[…] Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Tex. 1981); Reisler, 439 S.W.3d at 620. The party complaining of the trial court's division of the property has the burden of showing from the evidence in the record that the trial court's division of the community estate was so unjust and unfair as to constitute an abuse of discretion. Reisler, 439 S.W.3d at 620-21.
INFORMAL MARRIAGE
In his first issue, Castillon contends the trial court erred by finding in the judgment that "the parties were informally married prior to their formal marriage on August 25, 2007." Castillon asks that we correct the judgment.
Section 2.401 of the family code provides that a party may prove an informal marriage "by evidence that . . . the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.401(a)(2) (West 2006). Whether an informal marriage exists is a question of fact, and the party seeking to establish the existence of the marriage has the burden of proving the three elements of an informal marriage. Nguyen v. Nguyen, 355 S.W.3d 82, 88 (Tex.