Bohnert v. State, 312 Md. 266, 278 (1988).
[…] The teacher testified that, in their one-on-one online session, N. spontaneously said that she was "afraid of her stepfather when he was drunk." N. also said that her mother "threatened to send [N.] in a box back to Honduras by herself." The teacher, who is a mandatory reporter of child abuse, reported N.'s statements to Child Protective Services ("CPS").
Maryland Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.), § 5-704(a) of the Family Law Article provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any law on privileged communications, each health practitioner, police officer, educator, or human service worker, acting in a professional capacity in this State who has reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect: (1) shall notify the local department or the appropriate law enforcement agency[.]"
Within the same week, N. told her teacher about incidents of physical abuse. According to the teacher, N. stated that her stepfather "held her up by her neck and choked her and then dropped her" and that he had also choked her mother.