No. 398 C.D. 2022
[…] (C) Impair the ability to locate a defendant or codefendant.
(D) Hinder an agency’s ability to secure an arrest, prosecution or conviction.
(E) Endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.
This paragraph shall not apply to information contained in a police blotter as defined in [Section 9102 of CHRIA,] 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102 (relating to definitions) and utilized or maintained by the [PSP], local, campus, transit or port authority police department or other law enforcement agency or in a traffic report except as provided under 75 Pa. C.S. § 3754(b) (relating to accident prevention investigations).
Section 9102 of CHRIA defines "police blotter" as "[a] chronological listing of arrests, usually documented contemporaneous with the incident, which may include, but is not limited to, the name and address of the individual charged and the alleged offenses." 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102.
[3, 4] The agency receiving the request bears "[t]he burden of proving that a record … is exempt from public access … by the preponderance of the evidence." 65 P.S. § 67.708(a)(1).