Castillo v. Hollis Delicatessen Corp.
[…] C. Minimum Wage Claims

Under both the FLSA and the NYLL, employees must be paid at least the minimum hourly wage for each hour that they work. 29 U.S.C. § 206; NYLL § 652. “The federal minimum wage does not preempt the state minimum wage, and a plaintiff may recover under whatever statute provides the highest measure of damages.” Wicaksono v. XYZ 48 Corp., No. 10-CV-3635 (LAK)(JCF), 2011 WL 2022644, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 2, 2011), R&R adopted, 2011 WL 2038973 (S.D.N.Y. May 24, 2011) (internal citations omitted); see also 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”).

The federal minimum wage has been $7.25 since July 24, 2009. See U.S. Dep't of Labor, History of Federal Minimum Wage Rates Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 1938-2009, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/minimum-wage/history/chart (last visited June 13, 2024).