C.A. No. 06C-08-069 CLS.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the plain language of this provision fit the facts of this case and that plaintiff is entitled to recover as a matter of law.
D.I. 40 at 2-3. Section F of this document defines uninsured motorist to include "a motor vehicle or trailer for which the sum of limits of liability available for payment to an `insured' under all policies . . . is less than . . . the amount the `insured' is legally entitled to recover. . ."
Id. at 3.
The next argument advanced by plaintiff is based upon 18 Del. C. § 3902. The statute, in relevant part, states as follows:
"No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued . . . unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury."
Plaintiff also cites to Delaware law which concludes that underinsured motorist coverage is designed for the individual, not the vehicle. As such, plaintiff argues that the terms under which the vehicle was being operated at the time of the accident are irrelevant for receiving the benefit.