NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff filed his complaint against defendant containing causes of action for unlawful nonpayment of overtime compensation, failure to pay minimum wage by failing to compensate for all overtime hours worked, failure to maintain adequate records, failure to provide required rest and meal periods, failure to pay earned wages upon discharge and unfair business practices.
Plaintiff prevailed at trial and recovered $25,450 in damages. As part of the judgment, the trial court found that defendant had violated Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), by failing to pay plaintiff overtime pay, and section 226, subdivision (a), by failing to maintain proper records. Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
In plaintiff’ motion for attorney’s fees, he sought the sum of $29,605.00, computed as follows:
Attorney | Billing Rate | Hours Billed | Lodestar |
Stephen Glick | $500.00 | 28.84 | $14,420.00 |
Stephen Glick | $450.00 | 7.38 | $3,321.00 |
Lorena Garcia | $250.00 | 34.84 | $8,710.00 |