Cassidy v. Warden
[…] Doc. No. 8, pp. 14-18.

Cassidy procedurally defaulted Ground 2 because trial counsel failed to object and the Ohio Court of Appeals applied a procedural bar when it deemed the issue waived. The Ohio Court of Appeals explained,

{¶ 21} In his second assignment of error, Cassidy argues that the trial court erred in failing to swear in prospective jurors prior to its examination of those jurors at the beginning of voir dire.
{¶ 22} R.C. 2945.27 provides “The judge of the trial court shall examine the prospective jurors under oath or upon affirmation as to their qualifications to serve as fair and impartial jurors, but he shall permit reasonable examination of such jurors by the prosecuting attorney and by the defendant or his counsel.”