DOCKET NO. A-4613-16T1
[…] [In re Hendrickson, ___ N.J. ___, ___ (2018) (slip at 16-17) (alteration in original).]
The Court previously recognized that the Legislature granted the Commission
full regulatory power over horse racing in this state. State v. Dolce, 178 N.J. Super. 275, 285 (App. Div. 1981); N.J.S.A. 5:5-22 to -109. In particular, the Racing Commission is empowered to prescribe the rules, regulations, and conditions under which all horse races are conducted, N.J.S.A. 5:5-30, and to regulate the licensing of those connected with horse racing, N.J.S.A. 5:5-33. Furthermore, the State has a vital interest in maintaining the integrity of the horse-racing industry. Dolce, N.J. Super. at 284. Towards that end, N.J.S.A. 5:5-33 imposes on the Racing Commission a statutory obligation "to revoke or refuse to issue a license if in the opinion of the Commission the revocation or refusal to issue such license is in the public interest."To that end, the regulatory scheme affords the Commission broad discretion in meting out penalties for violations including:
[Delguidice v. N.J. Racing Comm'n, 100 N.J. 79, 90 (1985).]
1. Denial, revocation or suspension of license;
2. Monetary fines not exceeding $ 50,000 for each violation.