Cash Wright v. Office of Open Records
[…] If the agency fails to send the response within five business days of receipt of the written request for access, the written request for access shall be deemed denied." 65 P.S. § 67.901. However, when additional time is necessary for an agency to fulfill a request, Section 902(a) of the RTKL allows it to invoke a 30-day extension under certain circumstances, including staffing limitations and additional time needed for legal review, which were cited by the City in this case. 65 P.S. § 67.902(a).

Under Section 902(b)(2) of the RTKL, an agency must provide notice of its need for an extension. This provision states in relevant part:

(2) The notice shall include a statement notifying the requester that the request for access is being reviewed, the reason for the review, a reasonable date that a response is expected to be provided and an estimate of applicable fees owed when the record becomes available. If the date that a response is expected to be provided is in excess of 30 days, following the five business days allowed for in section 901, the request for access shall be deemed denied unless the requester has agreed in writing to an extension to the date specified in the notice.
65 P.S. § 67.902(b)(2) (emphasis added).

The City sent a response to Requester on November 23, 2020, (Trial Ct.