Terry CASH-DARLING, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Paul Cash, Decedent, Plaintiff, v. RECYCLING EQUIPMENT, INC., Defendant
[…] REI offers no facts or arguments to the contrary.
The TPLA defines "seller" as a "retailer, wholesaler, or distributor," and "any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-28-102(7). There is no dispute that REI sold the hammermill system to LR after purchasing used or building the component parts. The Act defines "manufacturer" as "the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102 (4).