22-35087
[…] Contrary to Cascade's contention that the Forest Service cannot "exempt" the Project from compliance with the Gifford Pinchot Forest Plan's visual quality objective of retention, NFMA and the relevant regulations ("2012 Planning Rule") allow for a project-specific amendment to a forest plan. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(4) (providing that a forest plan may be "amended in any manner whatsoever" as long as certain requirements are met); 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(a) ("A 4 plan may be amended at any time. Plan amendments may be broad or narrow, depending on the need for change[.]"); id. § 219.15(c)(4) (allowing for amendments "limited to apply only to the project" if a proposed project is inconsistent with a forest plan).