PAUL S. CARVER v. JEFFREY B. FISHER, et al. SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEES
[…] (5) Conspiring to violate any of the provisions of item (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection; or
(6) Filing or causing to be filed in the land records in the county where a residential real property is located, any document relating to a mortgage loan that the person knows to contain a deliberate misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission.
Appellant would not be afforded injunctive relief from this statute. Real Prop. § 7-404(a) states:
Injunction.— The Attorney General may seek an injunction to prohibit a person who has engaged or is engaging in a violation of this subtitle from engaging or continuing to engage in the violation.Thus, the Attorney General may seek an injunction, but appellant would not be able to seek an injunction and instead could only pursue a private cause of action for legal damages or criminal penalty for violation the statute. See Real. Prop. §§7-405-408. Therefore, this claim must fail.
The Federal Reverse Mortgage Act