PAUL S. CARVER v. JEFFREY B. FISHER, et al. SUBSTITUTE TRUSTEES
[…] See Real. Prop. §§7-405-408. Therefore, this claim must fail.
The Federal Reverse Mortgage Act
Appellant alleges that appellees failed to provide him with information regarding the loan and credit counseling in a manner that he could understand. He avers that appellees violated 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20. The purpose of 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a) is:
[T]o authorize the Secretary to carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed—Specifically, 12 U.S.C § 1715z-20(f) states:
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets; and
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
Counseling services and information for mortgagors
The Secretary shall provide or cause to be provided adequate counseling for the mortgagor, as described in subsection (d)(2)(B).