PC 00-5899 PC 01-1136
[…] Laws § 45-23-39(b). The summary of the Planning Board minutes indicates that the Board made a motion to "approve" Mr. Carvalho's pre-application at the May 10, 1995 meeting. See Board Minutes, 5/10/1995, Joint Ex. 1. While the version of § 45-23-35(a) in effect at that time required planning boards to hold at least one pre-application meeting for subdivision applications, subsection (d) of that provision clarified that "[p]re-application discussions are intended for the guidance of the applicant and shall not be considered approval of a project or its elements." § 45-23-35(d), amended by P.L. 1999, ch. 157, § 1.
When the Planning Board next met on February 26, 1997, it discussed whether the Old or New Regulations should apply to Mr. Carvalho's proposed subdivision. (Board Minutes, 2/26/1997, Joint Ex. 1.) Mr.