PC 00-5899 PC 01-1136
[…] Carvalho has established a protected property interest, however, he cannot prove any conduct on the part of Defendants that is violative of his procedural due process rights. This Court finds that the Planning Board's failure to provide him with notice of its February 14, 2001 hearing did not amount to a deprivation of property without constitutionally adequate process. Mr. Carvalho does not identify any statute or ordinance that entitles an adverse party to receive notice or be afforded an opportunity to be heard in advance of a Planning Board's decision to file an appeal with this Court. Section 45-23-71, unamended since its enactment in 1992, governs appeals of decisions of boards of appeals to this Court and provides that "[w]hen the complaint is filed by someone other than the original applicant or appellant, the original applicant or appellant and the members of the planning board shall be made parties to the proceedings." Sec. 45-23-71. Notably, nothing in that statutory provision requires that an applicant be informed of an appeal to this Court in advance of the filing of the complaint. See Kelley v. Hopkinton Vill.