PC 00-5899 PC 01-1136
[…] See L.A. Ray, 698 A.2d at 210; see also R.R.I. Realty, 870 F.2d at 919 (finding no entitlement to stage-two building permit where "there were several reasons for rejecting the application[]").
Neither party, in their respective post-trial memoranda, cites any statutory or regulatory provision addressing the Planning Board's discretion to deny Mr. Carvalho's proposal. Nonetheless, it appears that the Planning Board could disapprove the subdivision if Mr. Carvalho failed to make the modifications requested during the preliminary plan review: section 45-23-43(C), as it read in 1998, provided that for approval of final plans, if it is "determine[d] that an application for final approval does not meet the requirements set by local regulations or by the planning board at preliminary approval . . ." the final plan shall be referred to the planning board for review, whereupon, "[t]he planning board shall . . . approve or deny the final plan as submitted." R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-23-43(C) (emphasis added).