Carvalho v. Town of Lincoln, 00-5899 (2001)
[…] G.L. § 9-30-1. This Court may also grant further affirmative relief based on a declaratory judgment "whenever necessary or proper" provided subsequent "supplementary proceedings" are brought pursuant thereto. G.L. §§ 9-30-8 and 9-30-12. However, the decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is purely discretionary. Sullivan v. Chaffee, 703 A.2d 748 (R.I. 1997).

Appeals to the Superior Court for review of Zoning Boards' decisions with respect to the subdivision of land are brought under G.L. § 45-23-71. That statute provides:

"(a) An aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the board of appeal, to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint stating the reasons of appeal within twenty (20) days after the decision has been recorded and posted in the office of the city or town clerk. . . .

(b) The review shall be conducted by the superior court without a jury. The court shall consider the record of the hearing before the planning board and, if it appear to the court that additional evidence is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may allow any party to the appeal to present evidence in open court, which evidence, along with the report, shall constitute the record upon which the determination of the court shall be made.

(c) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

This Court does not review board decisions de novo and does not consider the credibility of witnesses, weigh the evidence, or make its own findings of fact. See Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999).