Caruso v. HSBC Private Bank
[…] If the movant makes the necessary showing, the burden shifts to the opposing party "'to produce
evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action.'" Madeline D'Anthony Enters., Inc., 101 AD3d at 607, quoting Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324.

1. New York Banking Law § 676 (First Cause of Action)

New York Banking Law § 676 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any withdrawal of moneys from any savings account or time deposit account maintained in any banking organization, branch of a foreign banking corporation, national bank, federal savings and loan association or federal credit union located in this state which is made by means of an unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as to the person whose name is signed . . . . No such banking organization . . . shall interpose the defense, in an action for recovery by a depositor of money paid upon an unauthorized signature, that it has exercised due care and diligence in ascertaining the identity of the person to whom it has paid such money. . . .



"Any waiver of the provisions of this section or any contrary agreement, by-law, rule or regulation of any banking organization . . . located in this state shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."