Cartwright v. Flynn
[…] RCW 26.09.160(2)(b). "Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order" the contemnor to (1) provide additional visitation time to make up for the missed time, (2) pay the other parent's attorney fees and costs, and (3) pay the other parent a penalty of at least $100. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b); e.g. In re Marriage of Farr, 87 Wn.App. 177, 940 P.2d 679 (1997). Other than sending a parent to jail, punishment for contempt in this context is mandatory, not discretionary. Rideout, 110 Wn.App. at 376.

RCW26.09.160(2)(a) states:

A motion may be filed to initiate a contempt action to coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential provisions for a child. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe the parent has not complied with the order, the court may issue an order to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted.
RCW 26.09.160 Specifically requires a finding of bad faith before a contempt order may be entered and a parent sanctioned through loss of residential time, as occurred here.