Cartwright v. Flynn
[…] Further, and for similar reasons, we do not reach the assignments of error associated with his later appeal of the denial of his CR 60 motion to vacate the order enforcing parenting plan. This includes Flynn's challenge to the trial court's denial of his request for attorney fees based on his unsuccessful motion to vacate.

III. Attorney Fees

Finally, RCW 26.09.140 allows this court to award fees to the prevailing party, if merited. The relevant portion of RCW 26.09.140 states, "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs." While both Flynn and Cartwright request fees, and properly provide both authority and some argument for their respective requests, we decline to award fees to either party.

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

Cartwright v. Flynn

Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 1
May 31, 2022