Cartwright v. Flynn
[…] If the order enforcing parenting plan only incorporated the July 7 treatment plan from ACT&T and reiterated that Flynn must complete it, there would be no error. However, because paragraph 3(a) of the order enforcing states that Flynn must complete specific treatment "before he can resume residential time with W[.] F[.]," it deviated from the statutory procedures for changing a parent's residential time.

During oral argument at this court, Cartwright claimed that the trial court acted within its inherent powers in effectuating the ordering language contained within the parenting plan. RCW 2.28.150 states:

When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.
(Emphasis added.) However, even the statute setting out the court's inherent authority recognizes the interplay with other related statutes.