Carter v. Wasko
[…] This is a civil case. None of the defendants are charged with any federal offense in connection with this case, none of the defendants have been convicted of any federal offense in connection with this case, and even if there is a finding of civil liability against any of the defendants, this Court will not be sentencing any defendants. Thus, because 18 U.S.C. § 3663A has no application in this civil case, Carter's “motion to preserve rights” under this statute, Doc. 61, is denied.

Relying on SDCL § 24-7-1, Carter alleges that the SDSP is an organization or corporation that can be sued in its individual capacity. Doc. 60 at 2-3. SDCL § 24-7-1 provides that “[t]he South Dakota State Prison Industries constitutes the operating organization for all of the industries now established at the state penitentiary, including the license plate plant, furniture shop, bookbindery, and sign shop.” Carter's allegations in this case have nothing to do with any industry operated at the state penitentiary, and neither Carter's complaint nor his amended complaint include any allegations directed at the South Dakota State Prison Industries.