Carter v. Wasko
[…] Carter has filed a motion to re-screen and to preserve rights under SDCL § 20-9-1. Doc. 72; see also Doc. 76. He also moves for a declaratory judgment based on SDCL § 20-9-1. Doc. 75. Although each of these motions could be denied on procedural grounds, the Court declines to do so because the motions were filed before the Court cautioned Carter that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not provide for “motions to preserve rights” and reminded him that he must comply with D.S.D. Civ. LR 7.1(B) when he filed a motion requesting affirmative relief. See Doc.78 at 5.

SDCL § 20-9-1 provides that “[e]very person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.” The Supreme Court of South Dakota has stated that SDCL § 20-9-1 “simply recognizes the right of injured persons to recover from wrongdoers who fail to exercise ordinary care. It does not define the circumstances under which the law imposes a duty on an alleged tort-feasor[.]” Millea v.