Carter v. Wasko
[…] Finally, Carter alleges that Defendants have violated SDCL §§ 1-1A-1, 1-1A-2, and 1-1A-3 and that he is entitled to sue for damages under SDCL § 1-1 A-4. Doc. 61. Violations of state law do not give rise to a cause of action under § 1983. Doe v. Gooden, 214 F.3d 952, 955 (8th Cir. 2000). “Section 1983 guards and vindicates federal rights alone.” Ebmeier v. Stump, 70 F.3d 1012, 1013 (8th Cir. 1995). Further, the plain language of SDCL § 1-1A-4 authorizes suit only in state circuit court, not federal court, for redress under that statute. SDCL § 1-1 A-4 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this section may file an action for damages ... in circuit court[.]” This action is not pending in circuit court, and SDCL § 1-1A-4 does not extend a cause of action for damages in federal court. Carter's motion to preserve rights under SDCL Chapter 1-1A, Doc. 61, is denied.

II. Defendants' Motion for Sanctions (Doc. 62)