Millea v. Erickson
[…] Id. (quoting Tipton v. Town of Tabor, 1997 S.D. 96, ¶ 12, 567 N.W.2d 351, 357).

[¶ 12.] “In determining whether a duty exists, we examine whether ‘a relationship exists between the parties such that the law will impose upon the defendant a legal obligation of reasonable conduct for the benefit of the plaintiff.’ ” First Am. Bank & Trust, 2008 S.D. 83, ¶ 16, 756 N.W.2d at 26 (quoting Casillas v. Schubauer, 2006 S.D. 42, ¶ 14, 714 N.W.2d 84, 88). “Additionally, a duty can be created by common-law or statute.” Id.

I. Statutory Duty

[¶ 13.] Millea directs this Court to SDCL 20–9–1, which Millea claims imposed a duty upon Laughlin to provide reasonable care to Kimi. SDCL 20–9–1 provides: “Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.” In examining SDCL 20–9–1, we have previously said that “[t]his statute is ‘a simple codification of the common law of negligence.’ ” Wildeboer v. S.D. Junior Chamber of Commerce, Inc., 1997 S.D. 33, ¶ 13, 561 N.W.2d 666, 669 (quoting In re Certif. of Questions of Law ( Knowles v.