Carter v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Effect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory. Only when an ambiguity exists in the language of the statute is it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to ascertain legislative intent. [Vermilya v Delta College Bd of Trustees, 325 Mich.App. 416, 418-419; 925 N.W.2d 897 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]

Defendant contends that it was bound by the 15-year limitations period laid out in MCL 600.5803 whereas plaintiff cites the 15-year limitations period laid out in MCL 600.5807(5). MCL 600.5803 provides:

No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage. This section limits foreclosure by advertisement and any other entries under the mortgage as well as actions of foreclosure in the courts.

In this case, defendant foreclosed the mortgage on the subject real estate by advertisement; the plain language of MCL 600.5803 clearly and unambiguously applies.