Carter v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] MCL 600.5803 provides:

No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage. This section limits foreclosure by advertisement and any other entries under the mortgage as well as actions of foreclosure in the courts.

In this case, defendant foreclosed the mortgage on the subject real estate by advertisement; the plain language of MCL 600.5803 clearly and unambiguously applies. MCL 600.5807(5), the limitations period cited by plaintiff, provides that "[t]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded on a covenant in a deed or mortgage of real estate." Whereas the former provision applies to actions for the foreclosure of a mortgage, the plain language of this provision applies to actions based on the breach of promises made in a mortgage agreement, such as a promise to not to raise chickens on the property.