Carter v. South Carolina Dep't of Corr.
[…] Bennett, 375 S.C. 165, 174, 650 S.E.2d 490, 495 (Ct. App. 2007) ("Because the South Carolina Code of Laws is the controlling authority for classifications, definitions and penalties for criminal offenses, a statute listed on a sentencing sheet, and not a CDR code, will dictate a criminal's sentence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-100(a) (2005) (Stating all actions initiated under the S.C. Tort Claims Act must be commenced "within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered").

We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.

AFFIRMED.

WILLIAMS and GEATHERS, JJ., and CURETON, A.J., concur.


Summaries of

Carter v. South Carolina Dep't of Corr.

THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Nov 3, 2011