Case No. 120,153
[…] Plaintiffs state that "[t]he evidence in this case clearly shows Defendant was admittedly driving at a speed greater than that which would permit him to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead which is ‘deemed reckless driving’ " pursuant to 47 O.S.2021 § 11-901(A) which states:
It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title.
Title 47 O.S.2021 § 11-801(A) states:
Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
Plaintiffs urge Defendant violated Section 11-801 which is deemed reckless driving pursuant to Section 11-901 because Defendant drove at a speed which did not allow him to stop within the assured clear distancė ahead.