Case No. 120,153
[…] We see no analogy between the testimony in question and the features just quoted, and we affirm the trial court’s evidentiary decision regarding Dr. Low’s testimony.
III. Punitive Damages
[23] ¶23 Plaintiffs next propose trial court error for failing to instruct the jury on punitive damages. Plaintiffs state that "[t]he evidence in this case clearly shows Defendant was admittedly driving at a speed greater than that which would permit him to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead which is ‘deemed reckless driving’ " pursuant to 47 O.S.2021 § 11-901(A) which states:
It shall be deemed reckless driving for any person to drive a motor vehicle in a careless or wanton manner without regard for the safety of persons or property or in violation of the conditions outlined in Section 11-801 of this title.
Title 47 O.S.2021 § 11-801(A) states:
Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing.