BRIAN M. CARTER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF THE GREATER EAST BAY, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
No copy of the summons allegedly served appears in the record on appeal, and the proof of service of the summons contains no attestation, as required by section 417.10, subdivision (a), that the summons contained the notice required by section 412.30. B. The Default Judgment
Section 412.30 requires that in the case of service on a corporation, a prescribed form of notice must be given specifying that the person is being served on behalf of the corporation. Section 412.30 states: "If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation . . . ."
On December 15, 2006, Medeiros filed a request for entry of default against "GOODWILL STORES." The request included a proof of service by mail on the same date to "GOODWILL INDUSTRIES JOHN lETCHFORD [sic]" signed by "R. Velazquez."