LISA S. CARTER, Respondent, v. TAMARA L. FLEISCHER and JAY P. FLEISCHER, Appellants.
[…] Such an error may not be corrected pursuant to a CR 60(b) motion to vacate. Rather, errors of law must be raised on appeal. Accordingly, we affirm the superior court's order denying the Fleischers' motion to vacate.
I
On December 30, 2020, the superior court entered an order directing a sheriff's sale of the Fleischers' homestead in execution of a judgment. Based on the report of a court-appointed appraiser, the superior court determined that the value of the homestead exceeded the statutory homestead exemption amount, which was then $125,000. See former RCW 6.13.030 (2007). As directed by RCW 6.13.160, the superior court ordered that the "sheriff shall proceed with the sale" and that, at the sale, "no bid may be received unless it exceeds the amount of the $125,000 homestead exemption."
On April 2, 2021, the sheriff sold the Fleischers' homestead to Curtis for a sum greater than the homestead exemption amount. The sheriff deposited $125,000, the amount of the homestead exemption then in effect, into the court registry to be paid to the Fleischers.