KAREN CARTER, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DTN MANAGEMENT COMPANY, doing business as DTN MGT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Regarding the present case, plaintiff's claim accrued on January 10, 2018, and had a three-year statutory limitations period under MCL 600.5805(2). She filed her complaint on April 13, 2021, 94 days outside the three-year period. Thus, her complaint was only timely if our administrative orders extending the limitations period were valid.
II. ANALYSIS
A. SEPARATION OF POWERS AND THE AUTHORITY OF THIS COURT
Our state government is divided into three coequal branches: the legislative branch, the executive branch, and the judicial branch. Const 1963, art 3, § 2. Our Constitution provides that "[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Id. This prohibition serves as the bedrock of our separation-of-powers jurisprudence.