KAREN CARTER, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DTN MANAGEMENT COMPANY, doing business as DTN MGT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] applicable here, "the judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish . . . ." Const 1963, art 6, § 1. In addition to our authority to hear cases and controversies, this Court has administrative authority over practice and procedure under Const 1963, art 6, § 5 and superintending authority over all courts in the state under Const 1963, art 6, § 4.
Our ability to change the law through court rules and administrative orders is limited by the Constitution. Specifically, Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides, "The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." This is "a function with which the legislature may not meddle or interfere save as the Court may acquiesce and adopt for retention at judicial will." McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich. 15, 27; 597 N.W.2d 148 (1999) (citation and quotation marks omitted).