Docket No. 61331.
[…] Tex Const, art 5, § 1-a(9).
In those jurisdictions, the electorate has expressed its judgment that one who has been removed from office should never again be invested with the public trust and has, in effect, given up its own power to re-elect such a person after removal. The Michigan electorate has expressed no similar sentiment except with regard to the eligibility for legislative office of persons who have been convicted of subversion or a felony. Indeed it has expressed a contrary sentiment in regard to persons removed by impeachment.
Const 1963, art 4, § 7.
"No person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the senators elected and serving. Judgment in case of conviction shall not extend further than removal from office, but the person convicted shall be liable to punishment according to law." Const 1963, art 11, § 7.