Docket No. 61331.
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 4.
Id.
"For reasonable cause, which is not sufficient ground for impeachment, the governor shall remove any judge on a concurrent resolution of two-thirds of the members elected to and serving in each house of the legislature. The cause for removal shall be stated at length in the resolution." Const 1963, art 6, § 25.
Impeactment is provided for in art 11, § 7.
The judicial article (art 6) of the 1963 Constitution was amended in 1968 by ratification of § 30, which establishes the Judicial Tenure Commission, sets forth the qualifications and method of selection of its members, and provides:
"On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings."
This Court promulgated GCR 1963, 932 implementing § 30.
A
The function of the Judicial Tenure Commission is to monitor the conduct of persons charged with the administration of justice and to recommend disciplinary action to this Court.