Carter v. Allison
[…] On June 29, 2020, Plaintiff tested positive for COVID-19. Plaintiff continues to experience adverse effects from COVID-19 such as high blood pressure, memory loss and fatigue.

CONCLUSION

Liberally construed, these allegations appear to give rise to a cognizable Eighth Amendment claim for deliberate indifference to Plaintiff's serious medical needs against all Defendants.

In Plata v. Newsom, No. C 01-1351 JST, a receiver was appointed to oversee the delivery of medical care to prisoners incarcerated by the CDCR. Under 28 U.S.C. § 959, “[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” It is not necessary for a plaintiff to obtain permission from the court that appointed the receiver to sue the receiver outside of the appointing court - at least for his operation of the estate in receivership. Medical Dev. Int'l v.