Index 155999/2017
[…] "To obtain conditional relief on a claim for contractual indemnification, the one seeking indemnity need only establish that it was free from any negligence and [may be] held liable solely by virtue of... statutory [or vicarious] liability" (Spielmann v 170 Broadway NYC LP, 187 A.D.3d 492, 494 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
General Obligations Law § 5-321 will render unenforceable an indemnification provision "exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises ...." (General Obligations Law § 5-321). However, as explained by the Court of Appeals in Great N. Ins. Co. v Interior Constr.