Carson v. Carson
[…] Id.

[¶34] The trial court's authority to order spousal maintenance is limited to the following three options: (1) incapacity spousal maintenance for a spouse who cannot support himself or herself; (2) rehabilitative spousal maintenance for a spouse who needs additional education or training before seeking a job; and (3) caregiver spousal maintenance for a spouse who must care for an incapacitated child. Balicki v. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d 532, 542 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005), trans. denied. These three options are set forth in INDIANA CODE § 31-15-7-2. With respect to caregiver spousal maintenance, the statute provides as follows:

(2) If the court finds that:
(A) a spouse lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for the spouse's needs; and
(B) the spouse is the custodian of a child whose physical or mental incapacity requires the custodian to forgo employment;
the court may find that maintenance is necessary for the spouse in an amount and for a period of time that the court considers appropriate.
I.C. § 31-15-7-2(2). In order to award caregiver spousal maintenance, a trial court must make the statutorily required findings. Balicki, 837 N.E.2d at 542.