Civil Action No. 5:07CV127.
[…] Cassens Sons, Inc., 2006 WL 381943 at *1 (S.D. Ill. Feb. 16, 2006) (declining to require that a removing defendant receive service before removing); Miller v. Cottrell, Inc., 2006 WL 1313367 at **2, 3 (W.D. Mo. May 12, 2006) (service not prerequisite to removal); Bell v. First Family Financial Services, Inc., 2006 WL 1307950 (S.D. Miss. May 10, 2006) ("a notice of removal filed after the complaint, but before service of the complaint, is not premature but rather timely").
Additionally, the removal statute clearly provides for service of process after removal. Section 1448 provides, in pertinent part:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be contemplated or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.28 U.S.C. § 1448. In light of the foregoing, this Court discerns no defect in AMEX's removal procedure merely because AMEX removed the case before being formally served with the complaint. Therefore, this Court finds that Carroll's motion to remand must be denied.
IV. Conclusion