rejecting the argument of premature removal
[…] Service of process is not a prerequisite to the defendants exercising their right of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1446.Arthur, 249 F. Supp.2d at 931 (citations omitted). See also Robinson, 633 F. Supp. at 576 ("The statute authorizing removal does not say anything about removals that occur too soon. It merely requires that defendants exercise due diligence to remove cases within a specific time: thirty days.").
In addition to these cases, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 contemplates that service of process may be made after the case is removed to the federal district court. It states:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.28 U.S.C. § 1448.
As a practical matter, there is also no reason to find that the Notice was premature because Cottrell has now entered an appearance, and it would merely be a matter of litigation gymnastics to return the case to state court, only to have it removed again.
2. Joinder