Carroll Indep. Fuel, LLC. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] They may institute and carry on litigation on behalf of the defunct corporation.

A different procedure, but to the same effect, applies when a corporation ceases its separate existence because of a merger rather than the forfeiture of its charter. Under CA § 3-114 (d), if the articles of merger so provide, the successor entity "has the purposes and powers of each corporation party to the articles." Section NINTH of the Carroll Articles of Merger expressly provides that the surviving entity "shall possess any and all purposes and powers of the Merging Corporation." CA § 3-114 (f) further provides that the successor is liable for all the debts and obligations of the non-surviving entity and that an existing claim, action, or proceeding by or against a non-surviving corporation "may be prosecuted to judgment as if the consolidation or merger had not taken place" or "on motion of the successor or any party, the successor may be substituted as a party."

The Maryland Rules provide a procedure for substituting parties in the courts when a corporation has merged, consolidated, or had its charter forfeited.