Carroll Indep. Fuel, LLC. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] The Court added that "where there is a statutory authorization for a refund and a special statutory remedy set forth, that remedy is exclusive." Id. (Emphasis added). See also Bowman v. Goad, 348 Md. 199 (1997); Halle v. Anne Arundel, 371 Md. 312 (2002); Brutus 630 v. Town of Bel Air, 448 Md. 355 (2016).

Here, there is, and long has been, a "special statutory provision sanctioning a refund" and a "special statutory remedy" for seeking such a refund. TG § 13-901(a)(1) and (2) permit a claim for refund to be filed by a claimant who "erroneously pays to the State a greater amount of tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty than is properly and legally payable" or such a tax or other fee or charge that is "wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner."