Carroll Indep. Fuel, LLC. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] Notwithstanding § 6214, the U.S. Tax Court still regards equitable recoupment as "a judicially created doctrine" that, under certain circumstances, allows a litigant to avoid the bar of an expired statutory limitation period. Menard v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 130 T.C. 54, 62 (2008). The doctrine, the U.S. Tax Court said, "prevents an inequitable windfall to a taxpayer or to the Government that would otherwise result from the inconsistent tax treatment of a single transaction, item, or event affecting the same taxpayer or a sufficiently related taxpayer." Id.

Section 6214(b) provides: "The Tax Court in redetermining a deficiency of income tax or gift tax for any calendar year or calendar quarter shall consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years or calendar quarters as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency, but in so doing shall have no jurisdiction to determine whether or not the tax for any other year or calendar quarter has been overpaid or underpaid. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the Tax Court may apply the doctrine of equitable recoupment to the same extent that it is available in civil tax cases before the district courts of the United States and the United States Court of Federal Claims."

The Federal approach, emanating initially from Bull, has led several States to follow suit and recognize equitable recoupment in tax cases, although not all of them agree on the contours of the doctrine or have applied it in the particular case before them.