Carrington v. Richards
[…] (2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.

There is no contention here that the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County did not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. Pursuant to FL § 9.5-207(a)(1), however, the court may decline to exercise its continuing jurisdiction "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." See Miller v. Mathias, 428 Md. 419, 452-53 (2012).

As Mother observes, when conducting an inconvenient forum analysis, the court is required to consider eight factors. Pursuant to FL § 9.5-207(b), in considering whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction: