10-06-2011
[…] [Citation.] The specific purpose behind §583.210 is to [en]sure that defendants receive prompt notice of the action." (Davis v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1989) 217 Cal.App.3d 1229, 1232.)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
Subdivision (a) of this statute provides: "The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed."
Section 583.250 states: "(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."
It is the original complaint that starts the three-year clock running, not any amended pleadings. (Nelson v. A. H. Robins Co.