1:23-cv-04931 (MKV)
[…] For the reasons discussed, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's FLSA overtime claim is denied.
III. NYLL Frequency of Pay Claim
Defendant next moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claim that Defendant failed to pay her wages within seven days of her work in violation of NYLL Section 191. Def. Br. at 15. Section 191, which is part of article 6 of the NYLL, provides: “A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” An employee who is “paid less than the wage to which . . . she is entitled” under the provisions of article 6 may bring a “wage claim” pursuant to Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL, “to recover the full amount of any underpayment” as well as “reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest . . .