1:23-cv-04931 (MKV)
[…] Compare Vega v. CM & Associates Construction Management, LLC, 175 A.D.3d 1144, 107 N.Y.S.3d 286 (1st Dep't 2019) (private right of action recognized) with Grant v. Global Aircraft Dispatch, Inc., 223 A.D.3d 712, 204 N.Y.S.3d 117 (2d Dep't 2024) (there is no private right of action). Most courts in this Circuit have chosen to follow Vega, which holds that Section 191 does confer a private right of action. Vega, 175 A.D.3d at 1145.
An employee is underpaid within the meaning of Section 198 each time her employer is required, under Section 191, to pay her for one week of wages and instead pays her nothing on that date. NYLL § 198(1-a). Indeed, NYLL Section 191(2) expressly provides that “[n]o employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided in this section”-e.g., biweekly as Plaintiff alleges that she was paid by Defendant. AC ¶ 33. Accordingly, the Court turns to the merits of Plaintiff's “frequency of pay” claim.