FRANCISCO CARRASCAL, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AVI-BEN ABRAHAM, JR., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Carrascal filed a second motion for reconsideration, this time with two proofs of service. Both Carrascal and Abraham appeared at the May 2023 hearing on this second motion. On June 12, 2023, the trial court filed an order granting the motion on the grounds that the commissioner had lacked authority to involuntarily dismiss the case. But the order ruled that Carrascal's case still had to be dismissed because Carrascal had not brought the matter to trial within five years.
DISCUSSION
"An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.310.) Section 583.360, subdivision (a) states, "An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article." According to section 583.360, subdivision (b), the five-year dismissal requirement is "mandatory and [is] not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute."
Carrascal filed his original complaint on July 3, 2017. The Judicial Council's COVID-19 pandemic emergency rules extended that deadline by six months. (Cal.