4-22-2009
[…] (E.g., Minniear v. Tors (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 495, 506.)
VIII. Overabundance of Evidence of the Robbery
Bank contends the trial court abused its discretion by allowing Carr to put on an overabundance of evidence about the robbery. Bank moved to exclude evidence of the robbery based on relevance and Evidence Code section 352.
Generally in civil matters, appellate courts "review a trial courts evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. [Citations.]" (Winfred D. v. Michelin North America, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1011, 1026.)
A. Relevance
Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends "`logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. [Citations.]" (People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177, overruled on other grounds in People v.