Appeal No. 2020AP984
[…] Once again, we are not persuaded.
¶23 The Carrs have no basis to claim that enforcement of the arbitration clause is contrary to public policy. As discussed above, their tort claims can be fairly handled through arbitration. Moreover, arbitration agreements are not generally against public policy. See Manu-Tronics, Inc. v. Effective Mgmt. Sys., Inc. , 163 Wis. 2d 304, 311, 471 N.W.2d 263 (Ct. App. 1991) (arbitration is a valuable alternative to litigation). The Carrs further claim the arbitration clause is void as against public policy pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 895.447(1), which voids certain construction or repair contracts that attempt to limit or eliminate tort liability. That statute, however, applies to contracts "relating to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, or other work related to construction, including any moving, demolition or excavation." Id. Because the inspection agreement involves none of these activities, its arbitration provision is not an exculpatory clause under § 895.447(1).