concluding that extrinsic evidence may be used in ascertaining the meaning of an ambiguous contract
[…] The plain language of this statute, read in conjunction with the agreement of merger, indicates that PCA of Wausau was the surviving corporation, which was then renamed PCA of North Central Wisconsin. Consequently, PCA of North Central Wisconsin could have enforced the covenant not to compete in Wysocki's employment agreement after the 1986 merger was executed. In short, the 1986 merger did not change the parties to the 1983 employment contract.
¶ 20. The second "Agreement and Plan of Merger" is dated April 4, 1991. The relevant merger statute at that time, Wis. Stat. § 180.1101 (1991-1992), provided, in pertinent part:
Merger. (1) One or more corporations may merge into another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation, by resolution adopted by each board, approves a plan of merger and, if required by s. 180.1103, its shareholders also approve the plan of merger.
(2) The plan of merger shall set forth all of the following:
(a) The name of each corporation planning to merge and the name of the surviving corporation into which each other corporation plans to merge.
(b) The terms and conditions of the merger.