Carr v. De Blasio
[…] Specifically, petitioners assert that the order did not affirmatively direct the summary inquiry to proceed or direct respondents or anyone else to participate on any particular date or in any particular manner, but instead leaves open how the Court will "control" the inquiry, including the extent to which the Court "may require an officer or employee or any other person to attend and be examined in relation to the subject of the inquiry," citing section 1109 of the New York City Charter.

CPLR 5519(a)(1) states in relevant part that "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal . . . stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal . . . where . . . the appellate . . . is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state." CPLR 5519(a)(1); see Tax Equity Now NY LLC v. City of New York, supra at 464-465; Pokoik v. Department of Heath Services, County of Suffolk, supra at 14.